Below, we outline how the new amendments relevant to commercial leasing incorporate comprehensive changes to court eviction procedures and timelines.
[…] must select a date that allows for a fair, thorough, and timely adjudication of the merits of the case, including the complexity of the matter, the need for the parties to obtain discovery, the need for the parties to ensure the presence of witnesses, the opportunity for the defendant to seek legal counsel and raise affirmative defenses, and any extenuating factors[.]

Importantly, this change means that courts are no longer up against a firm deadline to begin trial, assuming that the trial schedule is based on factors delineated in the new § 504B.335 language.  Under revisions to section (d) of § 504B.335, a court is also required to give priority to scheduling trials for evictions of residential tenants that include allegations that the defendant is “endangering the safety of other residents, or intentionally and seriously damages the property of the landlord or a tenant.” Prior to these revisions, the statute was unclear whether an eviction had to be of a residential tenant for scheduling priority; this priority is now clearly unavailable for commercial evictions.

Bond Requirements

Additionally, a new section (e) is being added to § 504B.335, which limits the circumstances under which the court may require a tenant to post a bond or security. Specifically, the new provision prohibits imposition of a bond or other security unless “the final disposition of the action may be delayed for more than ten days.” The court bases such payment “on the totality of the circumstances” and may not require payment for “any amounts allegedly owed prior to the date of filing of the action,” and the amount “may not exceed the . . . rent that accrues during the pendency of the action.”