Introduction: History of Real Estate Receivership Authority in Arizona
[…] A receiver unsure of his or her power to take a certain action would simply seek court approval. As long as the receiver acted within the scope of the receivership order, the receiver enjoyed quasi-judicial immunity.

[6] See National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws, Uniform Commercial Real Estate Receivership Act, (July 29, 2016) (comparing adequate protection under UCRERA to 11 U.S.C. § 361, and comparing a receiver’s turnover powers to a trustee or debtor-in-possession under 11 U.S.C. § 541(b); see also Nerko, L.L.C., v. Blue Bridge Benefits LLC, 2022 LEXIS 141 (N.C. Sup. Ct. Nov. 28, 2022) (finding the Bankruptcy Code’s framework is instructive when interpreting UCRERA).

[7] See A.R.S. § 33-2603 and Section 4 of UCRERA stating "[u]nless displaced by a particular provision of this chapter, the principles of law and equity supplement this chapter"; see also Bero v. Name Intelligence, Inc., 195 Wash. App. 170, 178 (Wash. Ct. App. 2016) (finding that the court retains broad discretion and provides a general receiver with broad authority to manage receivership property under Washington's receivership statute).