Introduction: History of Real Estate Receivership Authority in Arizona
[…] Finally, A.R.S. § 32-2619(B) provides that the person who requested the receiver’s appointment or the party whose actions necessitated the receivership may be held liable for the receiver’s fees and those of his or her professionals if the receivership does not produce sufficient funds. [17] Accordingly, before seeking appointment of a receiver, a lender should assess the value of the receivership property, determine the amount of all liens and encumbrances, and have a detailed conversation with the potential receiver regarding fees and costs.

Sale Free and Clear

A.R.S. § 33-2615 expressly provides that the receiver may sell receivership property “free and clear” of all liens, including “the lien of the person that obtained appointment of the receiver, any subordinate lien and any right of redemption…” [18] Any lien on the property attaches to the sale proceeds with the same validity and priority it had on the transferred assets. [19] However, a receiver may not sell property free and clear of a senior lien unless the senior lien is extinguished by the transfer. [20]