In January 2023, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) made three important announcements for M&A practitioners.
[…] - An aggregate total amount of voting securities of the acquired person valued at $1.1137 billion or greater;
- Twenty-five percent of the outstanding voting securities of an issuer (if valued at greater than $2.2274 billion); or
- Fifty percent of the outstanding voting securities of an issuer (if valued at greater than $111.4 million).
Exemptions
The increases also affect some of the exemptions from reporting requirements. For example, the “foreign assets” exemption (16 C.F.R. § 802.50) exempts the acquisition of assets located outside the United States “unless the foreign assets the acquiring person would hold as a result of the acquisition generated sales in or into the U.S. exceeding $50 million (as adjusted) during the acquired person's most recent fiscal year” (emphasis added). With the most recent adjustment, this exemption applies unless the assets generated sales in or into the U.S. of more than $111.4 million.
Filing Fees