Background
[…] - An aggregate total amount of voting securities of the acquired person valued at $168.8 million or greater but less than $843.9 million;
- An aggregate total amount of voting securities of the acquired person valued at $843.9 million or greater;
- Twenty-five percent of the outstanding voting securities of an issuer if valued at greater than $1.688 billion; or
- Fifty percent of the outstanding voting securities of an issuer if valued at greater than $84.4 million.
The increases also affect some of the exemptions from reporting requirements. For example, 16 C.F.R. 802.50 exempts the acquisition of assets located outside the United States “unless the foreign assets the acquiring person would hold as a result of the acquisition generated sales in or into the U.S. exceeding $50 million (as adjusted) during the acquired person's most recent fiscal year” (emphasis added). With the most recent adjustment, this exemption applies unless the assets generated sales in or into the U.S. of more than $84.4 million.
Filing Fees
The HSR filing fees have not increased, but the levels that trigger larger filing fees have increased.